Prizes & Award Winners 2004-2022


CROSSING EUROPE Award - Best Fiction Film

(until 2014: CROSSING EUROPE Award European COMPETITION)

€ 5.000,- powered by Linz Kultur
(until 2019: EUR 10.000,- // powered by Linz Kultur & Land Oberösterreich / Kultur

2004:  Kako ubiv svetec / How I Killed a Saint, Teona Strugar Mitevska, (SI / FR / MK alt)
2005:  Demi-tarif / Half Price, Isild Le Besco, (FR)
2006:  Gisela, Isabelle Stever, (DE)
2007:  Die Unerzogenen / The Unpolished, Pia Marais, (DE)
2008:  Charly, Isild Le Besco, (FR)
2008:  Special Mention - Diorthosi / Correction, Thanos Anastopoulos, (GR)
2009:  Uzak İhtimal / Wrong Rosary, Mahmut Fazıl Coşkun, (TR)
2009:  Special Mention - De ofrivilliga / Involuntary, Ruben Östlund, (SE)
2010:  Crnci / The Blacks, Zvonimir Juric, Goran Dević, (HR)
2011:  Caracremada, Lluís Galter, (ES)
2011:  Im Alter von Ellen / At Ellen's Age, Pia Marais, (DE)
2012:  Z daleka widok jest piękny / It Looks Pretty From A Distance, Anka Sasnal, Wilhelm Sasnal, (PL)
2013:  Special Mention - Až do mesta Aš / Made in Ash , Iveta Grófová, (SK / CZ)
2014:  Les Apaches / Apaches, Thierry de Peretti, (FR)
2014:  Family Tour, Liliana Torres, (ES)
2015:  Varvari / Barbarians, Ivan Ikić, (RS / ME / SI)
2016:  Babai, Visar Morina, (DE / XK / MK / FR)
2016:  Baden Baden, Rachel Lang, (BE / FR)
2017:  Ne gledaj mi u pijat / Quit Staring at My Plate, Hana Jušić, (HR / DK)
2018:  António um dois três / Antonio One Two Three, Leonardo Mouramateus, (PT / BR)
2018:  Special Mention - Il cratere / Crater, Silvia Luzi, Luca Bellino, (IT)
2018:  Special Mention - Körfez / The Gulf, Emre Yeksan, (TR / DE / GR)
2019:  Tchelovek kotorij udivil vseh / The Man Who Surprised Everyone, Natasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov, (FR / RU / EE)
2019:  Special Mention - Light as Feathers, Rosanne Pel, (NL)
2019:  Oray, Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay, (DE)
2020:  Due to the Corona-related cancelation of Crossing Europe 2020, the festival prize was not awarded.
2021:  Dasatskisi / Beginning, Dea Kulumbegashvili, (GE / FR)
2022:  Cicha Ziemia / Silent Land, Aga Woszczyńska, (PL / IT / CZ)

CROSSING EUROPE Audience Award - Best Fiction Film

(2011 to 2014: AUDIENCE AWARD)

EUR 1.000,-
powered by Crossing Europe
2011:  Pál Adrienn / Adrienn Pal, Ágnes Kocsis, (HU / NL / AT / FR)
2012:  Weekend, Andrew Haigh, (GB)
2013:  Animals, Marçal Forés, (ES)
2014:  10.000 KM / Long Distance, Carlos Marques-Marcet, (ES / US)
2015:  Ce Lume Minunată / What a Wonderful World, Anatol Durbală, (MD)
2016:  Jajda / Thirst, Svetla Tsotsorkova, (BG)
2017:  Hjartasteinn / Heartstone, Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson, (DK / IS)
2018:  Hva vil folk si / What Will People Say, Iram Haq, (NO / DE / SE)
2019:  Irina, Nadejda Koseva, (BG)
2020:  Due to the Corona-related cancelation of Crossing Europe 2020, the festival prize was not awarded.
2021:  Mila / Apples, Christos Nikou, (GR / PL / SI)
2022:  Un monde / Playground, Laura Wandel, (BE)

CROSSING EUROPE Social Awareness Award – Best Documentary 

(2014: CROSSING EUROPE SOCIAL AWARENESS AWARD for European Documentaries)
 
EUR 5.000,- powered by gfk - Gesellschaft für Kulturpolitik OÖ
(until 2016: EUR 5.000,- // powered by Land Oberösterreich / Soziales)

2014:  Special Mention - Kauza Cervanová / Normalization, Robert Kirchhoff, (SK / CZ)
2014:  Dell'arte Della Guerra / On The Art of War, Luca Bellino, Silvia Luzi, (IT / US)
2015:  Flotel Europa, Vladimir Tomic, (DK / RS)
2016:  Rio Corgo, Maya Kosa, Sérgio da Costa, (CH / PT)
2017:  Rodnye / Close Relations, Vitaly Mansky, (LV / DE / EE / UA)
2018:  A Woman Captured, Bernadett Tuza-Ritter, (HU)
2019:  Special Mention - Srbenka, Nebojša Slijepčević, (HR)
2019:  Special Mention - Transnistra, Anna Eborn, (SE / DK / BE)
2020:  Due to the Corona-related cancelation of Crossing Europe 2020, the festival prize was not awarded.
2021:  Anyáim története / Her Mothers, Asia Dér, Sári Haragonics, (HU)
2022:  Tvornice radnicima / Factory to the Workers, Srđan Kovačević, (HR)

CROSSING EUROPE AWARD - YAAAS! YOUTH JURY

 
€ 2.000,- 
powered by CROSSING EUROPE
2019:  Posledice / Consequences, Darko Štante, (AT / SI)
2020:  Due to the Corona-related cancelation of Crossing Europe 2020, the festival prize was not awarded.
2021:  Tottumiskysymys / Force of Habit, Kirsikka Saari, Elli Toivoniemi, Anna Paavilainen, Alli Haapasalo, Reetta Aalto, Jenni Toivoniemi, Miia Tervo, (FI)
2022:  Youth Topia, Dennis Stormer, (CH / DE)

CROSSING EUROPE Award – Local Artist 


€ 5.000,- powered by Land Oberösterreich / Kultur
€ 2.000,- Voucher The Grand Post – Audio  & Picture Post Production
€ 1.000,- powered by Forafilm


2004 - 2015 // EUR 7.000,- // powered by Federal Province of Upper Austria / Department of Culture (EUR 5.000,-) // powered by Synchro Film, Video & Audio Bearbeitungs GmbH, Vienna (EUR 2.000,-)
2016 - 2020  EUR 7.000,-  // powered by Federal Province of Upper Austria / Department of Culture (EUR 5.000,-) and The Grand Post Audio Post Production for Film & TV, Vienna (EUR 2.000,-)
2004:  Jet, Schwentner Michaela, (AT)
2004:  Special Mention - Blowfeld, Rainer Gamsjäger, (AT)
2004:  Special Mention - Nix Gscheit's drin, Regina Stefanischitz, (AT)
2005:  Mirror Mechanics, Siegfried A. Fruhauf, (AT)
2005:  Special Mention - SW-NÖ 04, Barbara Musil, Karo Szmit, (AT)
2006:  Wir LAWOG-Frauen haben's schön, Gisela Hesser, (AT)
2006:  Special Mention - Am Hauptplatz, im Wald, Sofie Thorsen, (AT)
2006:  Special Mention - Fuge 1.6180339887 - Part 2, Robert Praxmarer, (AT)
2007:  Bleiben will ich, wo ich nie gewesen bin, Libertad Hackl, (AT)
2007:  Nach der Eishöhle, Lukas Marxt, (AT)
2007:  Special Mention - Fatsy, Oliver Stangl, Christian Tod, (AT)
2008:  Market sentiments, Barbara Musil, (AT)
2008:  Special Mention - Brachland, Ernst Spiessberger, (AT)
2008:  Special Mention - Eintritt zum Paradies um 3€20 / Admission to Paradise for 3€20, Edith Stauber, (AT)
2009:  Drauf, Martin Music, (AT)
2009:  Dropping Furniture, Harald Hund, Paul Horn, (AT)
2009:  Special Mention - Romeo und Julia / Franz und Rosi, HS Steinerkirchen, (AT)
2010:  Sinister Sisters Slaughterhouse, Michaela Mandel, (AT / SE)
2010:  Slam Video Maputo, Ella Raidel, (MZ / AT)
2011:  SUBVERSES China in Mozambique, Ella Raidel, (MZ / AT)
2011:  Daschka, Ludwig Löckinger, (AT)
2012:  Die Arbeiterinnen verlassen die Fabrik, Katharina Gruzei, (AT)
2012:  Nachbehandlung / After Treatment, Edith Stauber, (AT)
2013:  Humming, fast and slow, Rainer Kohlberger, (DE / AT)
2013:  Special Mention - Pfitscher, Florian Kofler, (AT / IT)
2014:  Special Mention - Performance, Kornelia Kugler, (DE)
2015:  Eden's Edge (Three Shorts on the Californian Desert), O.N.L.S.D., G. Treml, L. Calice O.N.L.S.D., G. Treml, L. Calice, (AT)
2015:  Farfalla, Felix Huber, (AT)
2016:  Korida, Siniša Vidović, (AT)
2016:  Those Shocking Shaking Days, Selma Doborac, (AT / BA)
2017:  Oderland. Fontane, Bernhard Sallmann, (DE)
2017:  Kaugummizigaretten / Candy Cigarettes, Marie Luise Lehner, (AT)
2018:  Schneemann, Leni Gruber, (AT)
2018:  < common.places 2 >, Fiona Rukschcio , (AT)
2019:  Fleischwochen, Joachim Iseni, (AT)
2020:  Due to the Corona-related cancelation of Crossing Europe 2020, the festival prize was not awarded.
2021:  2551.01, Norbert Pfaffenbichler, (AT)
2021:  schweben. / swaying., Julia Windischbauer, Elena Wolff, (AT / SE)
2021:  Ankommen / Arriving, Mohammad Reza Rasouli, (AT)
2022:  Hollywood, Leni Gruber, Alex Reinberg, (AT)
2022:  Stories from the Sea, Jola Wieczorek, (AT)

CREATIVE REGION Music Video Award 

€ 1.500 powered by CREATIVE REGION Linz & Upper Austria
2020:  Auto - KLITCLIQUE, Anna Spanlang, (AT)
2021:  Immigrant - Dacid Go8lin, Mark Gerstorfer, (AT)
2022:  I Accept - Nnella, Alexander Au Yeong, Nadja Bodlak, (AT)

MIOB New Vision Award

€ 3.000,- powered by MIOB | Moving Images Open Borders

The members of the festival network Moving Images Open Borders award the prize annually to an innovative European feature-length film.
2022:  Murina, Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović, (HR / BR / US / SI)

CROSSING EUROPE Innovative Award - Local Artist

 
EUR 3.500,- 
powered by OÖ Kulturquartier 
2017:  Fetish Finger, Susanna Flock, (AT)
2018:  La sombra de un dios / A God's Shadow , Bernhard Hetzenauer, (AT / DE / MX)
2019:  animistica, Nikki Schuster, (AT / DE / MX)
2020:  How to Disappear, Total Refusal, (AT)
2020:  Special Mention - Stones, Michael Heindl, (BO / PE / CL / AT)
2020:  Hard-headed Harmony, Michael Heindl, (GB / AT)

CREATIVE REGION MUSIC VIDEO Audience Award

 
EUR 1.500,-
powered by CREATIVE REGION Linz & Upper Austria
2013:  Goodbye - Cherry Sunkist, Karin Fisslthaler, (AT)
2014:  Meltingsphere - Richard Eigner & Abby Lee Tee, Andreea Săsăran, (AT)
2015:  Heaven - Felix Schager, Konstantin Diggn, Lukas Jakob Löcker, (AT)
2016:  Wösside - Wös Rap Rec, Leni Gruber, (AT)
2017:  Naked Thoughts - Alpine Dweller, Josef Fink, David Haunschmidt, (AT)
2019:  Fahrvergnügen - Chris Imler, Dagmar Schürrer, (AT / DE)

CROSSING EUROPE AWARD - YOUTH JURY

 
€ 1.000,- 
powered by CROSSING EUROPE
2018:  Cobain, Nanouk Leopold, (NL / BE / DE)

CROSSING EUROPE Social Awareness Award – Local Artist 

(2014: CROSSING EUROPE SOCIAL AWARENESS AWARD Local Artist)
 
EUR 4.000,- 
powered by Land Oberösterreich / Soziales
2016: powered by Kinder- und Jugendhilfe OÖ
2014:  Private Revolutions, Alexandra Schneider, (AT)
2015:  Monumenti, Eva Hausberger, (AT)
2015:  EVDEKI SES - 22m² Österreich, Ufuk Serbest, (AT)
2016:  Unten, Djordje Čenić, Herman Peseckas, (AT)

CROSSING EUROPE Award – Local Artist Atelierpreis (2010 - 2016)

powered by Atelierhaus SALZAMT LINZ

2010:  The Law Of The Time - Ritornell, Gloria Gammer, Sigrid Nagele, (AT)
2011:  The Streets of the Invisibles, Remo Rauscher, (AT)
2012:  Trying to build a Sentence, Susanna Flock, (AT)
2013:  2x10m² Ostseeblick, Miguel José Gonzalez-Gonzalez, (AT)
2014:  Untended Outskirts, Markus Burgstaller, (AT)
2015:  Untitled 014, Vildan Turalić, (AT)
2016:  Last Supper IV, Maria Czernohorszky, (AT)

CROSSING EUROPE Award – Local Artist Drehort Tabakfabrik

(2015)
 
powered by Tabakfabrik Linz

2015:  Notes On Mackey, Klaus Pamminger, (AT)

CREATIVE REGION MUSIC VIDEO AWARD - RESIDENCY 

(2014)
 
EUR 6.000,- 
powered by CREATIVE REGION Linz & Upper Austria

2014:  Sleep Sleep - Gospel, Jakob Kubizek, (AT)
2014:  Selbe Stadt anderer Planet - Kreisky, Jakob Kubizek, (AT)

FEDEORA AWARDS for European Documentaries

(2012-2014)
2012:  Documentary films by directors under the age of 33 - Ein Brief aus Deutschland / A Letter from Germany, Sebastian Mez, (DE)
2012:  Special Mention - Hauptfriedhof / Cemetery, Melanie Jilg, (DE)
2012:  Documentary films by directors over the age of 33 - Vol Spécial / Special Flight, Fernand Melgar, (CH)
2012:  Special Mention - Entrée du personnel / Staff Entrance, Manuela Frésil, (FR)
2014:  Géographie humaine / Human Geography, Claire Simon, (FR)

NEW VISION AWARD

powered by Silhouette (2011 - 2012)
EUR 5.000,-
2011:  Beli beli svet / White White World, Oleg Novković, (RS)
2012:  Sangue do meu Sangue / Blood of my Blood, João Canijo, (PT)

CROSSING EUROPE Award European DOCUMENTARY

(2010 - 2011)

powered by ORF

2010:  Videocracy, Erik Gandini, (SE)
2011:  Into Eternity, Michael Madsen, (DK / FI)

ray PUBLIKUMSPREIS

(2006 - 2010)
 
EUR 5.000,-
powered by
ray Filmmagazin

2006:  Kontakt / Contact, Sergej Stanojkovski, (MK / DE)
2007:  Avril / April in Love, Gérald Hustache-Mathieu, (FR)
2008:  Ljubav i drugi zlocini / Love and Other Crimes, Stefan Arsenijevic, (RS / DE / AT / SI)
2009:  Unmade Beds, Alexis Dos Santos, (GB)
2010:  Coeur Animal / Animal Heart, Séverine Cornamusaz, (CH / FR)