Tue 14:15 / City 2

Tottumiskysymys / Force of Habit

Kirsikka Saari, Elli Toivoniemi, Anna Paavilainen, Alli Haapasalo, Reetta Aalto, Jenni Toivoniemi, Miia Tervo
Finland 2019


Tue 14:45 / City 1

Madre

Rodrigo Sorogoyen
Spain / France 2019


Tue 14:45 / Movie 1

Mikra omorfa aloga / All the Pretty Little Horses

Michalis Konstantatos
Greece / Belgium / Germany 2020


Tue 15:15 / Movie 2

Anyáim története / Her Mothers

Asia Dér, Sári Haragonics
Hungary 2020
Film guest(s) present


Tue 15:45 / Central

Dealing with Death

Paul Sin Nam Rigter
Netherlands 2020


Tue 16:30 / City 2

80.000 Schnitzel

Hannah Schweier
Germany 2020


Tue 17:15 / City 1

Colectiv / Collective

Alexander Nanau
Romania / Luxembourg 2019


Tue 17:15 / Movie 1

Rialto

Peter Mackie Burns
Ireland / Great Britain 2019


Tue 17:30 / Movie 2

Journey to Utopia

Erlend E. Mo
Denmark / Norway / Sweden 2020


Tue 17:45 / Central

Gorbachev. Heaven

Vitaly Mansky
Latvia / Czech Republic 2020


Tue 19:15 / City 2

Guerra e pace / War and Peace

Massimo D’Anolfi, Martina Parenti
Italy / Switzerland 2020


Tue 19:30 / Movie 1

Ich bin dein Mensch / I’m Your Man

Maria Schrader
Germany 2021


Tue 19:45 / Movie 2

The Wire

Tiha K. Gudac
Belgium / Croatia / Norway / Slovenia / Lithuania 2021
Film guest(s) present


Tue 20:00 / Central

Surviving Gusen

Gerald Harringer, Johannes Pröll
Austria 2021
Film guest(s) present


Tue 20:00 / City 1

Služobníci / Servants

Ivan Ostrochovský
Slovakia / Romania / Czech Republic / Ireland 2020
Film guest(s) present


Tue 20:15 / Ursulinensaal

Mandibules / Mandibles

Quentin Dupieux
France / Belgium 2020


Wed 09:30 / City 1

Dasatskisi / Beginning

Dea Kulumbegashvili
Georgia / France 2020


Wed 09:30 / Movie 1

Kala azar

Janis Rafa
Netherlands / Greece 2020


Wed 10:30 / Movie 2

Grenzland / Borderland

Andreas Voigt
Germany / Poland 2020


Wed 11:00 / City 2



Wed 11:00 / Central

Puntasacra / Punta Sacra

Francesca Mazzoleni
Italy 2020


Wed 11:15 / Ursulinensaal

Tigrar / Tigers

Ronnie Sandahl
Sweden / Italy / Denmark 2020


Wed 11:45 / Movie 1

La última primavera / Last Days of Spring

Isabel Lamberti
Netherlands / Spain 2020


Wed 12:15 / City 1

Los inocentes / The Blameless

Guillermo Benet
Spain 2020
Film guest(s) present


Wed 13:15 / Movie 2

Punk je hned! / Punk Never Ends!

Juraj Šlauka
Czech Republic / Slovakia 2019


Wed 13:45 / Central

Acasă, My Home

Radu Ciorniciuc
Romania / Finland / Germany 2020


Wed 13:45 / City 2

Aalto

Virpi Suutari
Finland 2020


Wed 14:00 / Movie 1

Oaza / Oasis

Ivan Ikić
Serbia / Slovenia / Netherlands / France / Bosnia and Herzegovina 2020
Film guest(s) present


Wed 14:15 / Ursulinensaal

LOCAL ARTISTS - SHORTS 1 / 69 min

Immigrant - Dacid Go8lin

Mark Gerstorfer
Austria 2019

23 Dohlen - Deichkind

Adrian Suknjov, Livia Weinberger
Austria 2020
Film guest(s) present

The Invention of Numbers

Remo Rauscher, Jürgen Hagler
Austria 2021
Film guest(s) present

The Adventures of Justiceman

Florian Winkler, Max Punz
Austria 2020
Film guest(s) present

BiBaBo

Thomas Guggenberger
Austria 2020
Film guest(s) present

Parabola

Alexandra Bering
Austria 2020
Film guest(s) present

Rub My Eyes - Hearts Hearts

Rupert Höller
Austria 2020
Film guest(s) present

Ankommen / Arriving

Mohammad Reza Rasouli
Austria 2021

Zu zweit - KLITCLIQUE / In Pairs - KLITCLIQUE

Anna Spanlang, KLITCLIQUE
Austria 2020

Tarantel

Vivian Bausch
Austria 2020
Film guest(s) present

Hoaschloch - Musheen

Julia Vogt
Austria 2020
Film guest(s) present


Wed 15:00 / City 1

Le monde après nous / The World After Us

Louda Ben Salah-Cazanas
France 2021


Wed 16:00 / Movie 2

Koza

Ivan Ostrochovský
Slovakia / Czech Republic 2015
Film guest(s) present


Wed 16:00 / Lentos Kunstmuseum



Wed 16:15 / Central

Les mots de Taj / Tajamul's Words

Dominique Choisy
France 2021
Film guest(s) present


Wed 16:15 / City 2

Slalom

Charlène Favier
France 2020


Wed 17:00 / Ursulinensaal

LOCAL ARTISTS - SHORTS 2 / 77 min

Eckerte Augn - Blonder Engel

Nino Werner
Austria 2020
Film guest(s) present

Spaced Out

Stefan Bruckner
Austria 2020
Film guest(s) present

Frei wie nie - Djaro

Marlene Mang-Manger, Merlin Großmann
Austria 2020
Film guest(s) present

Sunday Rain

Helena Detsch
Austria / Germany / Finland 2020
Film guest(s) present

Naked Into the Water - Call Me Astronaut

Reinhard Zach
Austria 2020
Film guest(s) present

Seeing Pan

Lorenz Tröbinger
Austria 2020
Film guest(s) present

Apocalypse or Revolution - Ja, Panik

Dagmar Schürrer
Austria / Germany 2021


Wed 17:15 / Movie 1

Hayaletler / Ghosts

Azra Deniz Okyay
Turkey / France / Qatar 2020


Wed 17:30 / City 1

Sweat

Magnus von Horn
Poland / Sweden 2020


Wed 18:00 / Ursulinenhof, Foyer Presseclub, 1.Stock / 1st floor



Wed 18:45 / Movie 2

Nová šichta / A New Shift

Jindřich Andrš
Czech Republic 2020
Film guest(s) present


Wed 19:00 / City 2

Jak najdalej stąd / I Never Cry

Piotr Domalewski
Poland / Ireland 2020


Wed 19:15 / Central

Endphase

Hans Hochstöger
Austria 2021
Film guest(s) present


Wed 19:30 / Ursulinensaal

Mare

Andrea Štaka
Switzerland / Croatia 2020


Wed 19:45 / Movie 1

Motorcity

Arthur Summereder
Austria 2021
Film guest(s) present


Wed 20:15 / City 1

Knackningar / Knocking

Frida Kempff
Sweden 2021


Thu 09:30 / City 1

Gagarine

Fanny Liatard, Jérémy Trouilh
France 2020


Thu 09:30 / Movie 1

Hayaletler / Ghosts

Azra Deniz Okyay
Turkey / France / Qatar 2020


Thu 10:00 / Central

Anny

Helena Třeštíková
Czech Republic 2020


Thu 10:30 / Movie 2

The Wire

Tiha K. Gudac
Belgium / Croatia / Norway / Slovenia / Lithuania 2021
Film guest(s) present


Thu 11:00 / City 2

Nová šichta / A New Shift

Jindřich Andrš
Czech Republic 2020
Film guest(s) present


Thu 11:30 / Ursulinensaal

Räuberhände / Stambul Garden

Ilker Çatak
Germany 2020


Thu 11:45 / Central

All-In

Volkan Üce
Belgium / Netherlands / France 2021
Film guest(s) present


Thu 12:00 / Movie 1

Oaza / Oasis

Ivan Ikić
Serbia / Slovenia / Netherlands / France / Bosnia and Herzegovina 2020
Film guest(s) present


Thu 12:00 / City 1

Sweat

Magnus von Horn
Poland / Sweden 2020


Thu 13:15 / Movie 2

Zamatoví teroristi / Velvet Terrorists

Pavol Pekarčík, Ivan Ostrochovský, Peter Kerekes
Slovakia / Czech Republic / Croatia 2013
Film guest(s) present


Thu 13:45 / City 2

Dealing with Death

Paul Sin Nam Rigter
Netherlands 2020


Thu 14:00 / Ursulinensaal

LOCAL ARTISTS - SHORTS 3 / 81 min

Applaus, Applaus. / Applause, Applause.

Sarah Braid
Austria 2020
Film guest(s) present

we are like plants seeking the light

Sara Piñeros
Austria 2020
Film guest(s) present

Ruins in Reverse

Olena Newkryta
Austria / Ukraine 2020
Film guest(s) present

The Institute

Alexander Glandien
Austria / Germany 2020

Wonderful Meteor

Karol Kensy
Austria 2021
Film guest(s) present


Thu 14:15 / Central

Garagenvolk / Garage People

Natalija Yefimkina
Germany 2020
Film guest(s) present


Thu 14:45 / City 1

Kala azar

Janis Rafa
Netherlands / Greece 2020


Thu 15:00 / Movie 1

Mila / Apples

Christos Nikou
Greece / Poland / Slovenia 2020


Thu 16:00 / City 2

Jak najdalej stąd / I Never Cry

Piotr Domalewski
Poland / Ireland 2020


Thu 16:00 / Online-Stream via crossingeurope.at

Tribute Talk (Online) | Ivan Ostrochovský

In cooperation with Kunstuniversität Linz | Timebased and Interactive Media


Thu 16:15 / Movie 2

Courage

Aliaksei Paluyan
Germany 2021
OmeU


Thu 17:00 / Ursulinensaal

LOCAL ARTISTS - SHORTS 4 / 81 min

Prolo4Life - Heckspoiler feat. Franz Fuexe

Thomas Keplinger, Daniel Wochermayr
Austria 2020
Film guest(s) present

Simone - folkshilfe

Felix Sturmberger, Florian Schwarz, David Resch
Austria / Italy 2020
Film guest(s) present

Vom Ankommen / About Arriving

Eric M. Weglehner
Austria 2021
Film guest(s) present

Green - Tomá Ivanov

Dominik Galleya Tendl
Austria / Croatia 2020
Film guest(s) present

Tauchen / Dive

Clemens Niel, Dominik Galleya Tendl
Austria 2021
Film guest(s) present

Kreis - Ralph Mothwurf Orchestra

Anna Sophia Rußmann, Kilian Immervoll
Austria 2021
Film guest(s) present

schweben. / swaying.

Julia Windischbauer, Elena Wolff
Austria / Sweden 2021
Film guest(s) present


Thu 17:30 / Movie 1

Hinter den Schlagzeilen / Behind the Headlines

Daniel Sager
Germany 2021
OmeU
Film guest(s) present


Thu 17:30 / City 1

Los inocentes / The Blameless

Guillermo Benet
Spain 2020
Film guest(s) present


Thu 18:45 / Movie 2

Nemesis

Thomas Imbach
Switzerland 2020


Thu 19:00 / City 2

Walden

Bojena Horackova
France / Lithuania 2020


Thu 19:45 / Ursulinensaal

Birgitta's Friends

Christian Kogler
Austria / Israel / Slovakia 2021
Film guest(s) present


Thu 20:00 / Movie 1

DISSOLUTION PROLOGUE (EXTENDED VERSION) | 2551.01 / 71 min

Dissolution Prologue (Extended Version)

Siegfried A. Fruhauf
Austria 2020
Film guest(s) present

2551.01

Norbert Pfaffenbichler
Austria 2021
Film guest(s) present


Thu 20:15 / City 1

Kandisha

Julien Maury, Alexandre Bustillo
France 2020


Fri 09:30 / Movie 1

Mila / Apples

Christos Nikou
Greece / Poland / Slovenia 2020


Fri 09:30 / City 1

Knackningar / Knocking

Frida Kempff
Sweden 2021


Fri 10:30 / Movie 2

ILJA | 5. OKTÓBER

Ilja

Ivan Ostrochovský
Slovakia 2010
Film guest(s) present

5. október / 5 October

Martin Kollar
Slovakia / Czech Republic 2016


Fri 11:00 / City 2

Grève ou crève / Strike or Die

Jonathan Rescigno
France 2020


Fri 11:15 / Central

Motviniereba / Taming the Garden

Salomé Jashi
Georgia / Germany / Switzerland 2021


Fri 11:45 / Ursulinensaal

LOCAL ARTISTS - EXPERIMENTAL SHORTS / 71 min

2 Punkte Programm / 2 Point Program

Dietmar Brehm
Austria 2020
Film guest(s) present

Der Faulturm

Anatol Bogendorfer
Austria 2020
Film guest(s) present

We'll Always Have Paris

Ella Raidel
Austria 2020

Parcourir / Roaming

Florine Mougel
Austria 2020

Frozen Jumper

Tina Frank
Austria 2020
Film guest(s) present

Galaxy

Dagmar Schürrer
Austria / Germany 2020

film

Marlies Stöger, André Tschinder
Austria 2020
Film guest(s) present

All Now, All Free!

Michael Heindl
Austria 2021
Film guest(s) present

Tehran Recyclers

Nikki Schuster
Austria / Germany / Iran 2020
Film guest(s) present

Daffodil 1+2+3+4+5

Thomas Steiner
Austria 2020
Film guest(s) present

REAL - Attwenger

Siegfried A. Fruhauf
Austria 2021
Film guest(s) present


Fri 12:00 / City 1

Pari

Siamak Etemadi
Greece / France / Netherlands / Bulgaria 2020
Film guest(s) present


Fri 12:00 / Movie 1

O último banho / The Last Bath

David Bonneville
Portugal / France 2020


Fri 13:15 / Movie 2

This Rain Will Never Stop

Alina Gorlova
Ukraine / Latvia / Germany / Qatar 2020
Film guest(s) present


Fri 13:45 / City 2

Wem gehört mein Dorf? / Who Owns My Village?

Christoph Eder
Germany 2021
Film guest(s) present


Fri 14:00 / Central

Anyáim története / Her Mothers

Asia Dér, Sári Haragonics
Hungary 2020
Film guest(s) present


Fri 14:15 / Movie 1

Dasatskisi / Beginning

Dea Kulumbegashvili
Georgia / France 2020


Fri 14:30 / Ursulinensaal

WAS EINE FAMILIE LEISTEN KANN | ZUHAUSE BEI MEINEN MÜTTERN / 70 min

Was eine Familie leisten kann / What a Family Can Do

Sybille Bauer
Austria 2021
Film guest(s) present

Zuhause bei meinen Müttern / At Home With My Moms

Vivian Bausch
Austria / Brazil 2021
Film guest(s) present


Fri 14:45 / City 1

La última primavera / Last Days of Spring

Isabel Lamberti
Netherlands / Spain 2020


Fri 15:00 / Online-Stream via crossingeurope.at

YAAAS! Close-Up: YOUKI goes YAAAS! (Online)

Guests: Nicola von Leffern, Gregor Schmidinger


Fri 16:00 / Movie 2

Die Wächterin / The Guardian

Martina Priessner
Germany 2020
Film guest(s) present


Fri 16:15 / Central

Endphase

Hans Hochstöger
Austria 2021
Film guest(s) present


Fri 16:30 / City 2

Über Deutschland / On Germany

Bernhard Sallmann
Germany 2021
Film guest(s) present


Fri 17:15 / Ursulinensaal

WUQIAO CIRCUS | MANE / 69 min

Wuqiao Circus

Lukas Berger
Austria / Portugal / Germany / China 2020

Mane

Sandra Krampelhuber
Austria / Senegal 2020
Film guest(s) present


Fri 17:15 / City 1

La mort de Guillem / The Death of Guillem

Carlos Marques-Marcet
Spain 2020


Fri 17:30 / Movie 1



Fri 18:45 / Central

Paris Calligrammes

Ulrike Ottinger
Germany / France 2019
Film guest(s) present


Fri 19:00 / City 2

Nemesis

Thomas Imbach
Switzerland 2020


Fri 19:00 / Movie 2

Les mots de Taj / Tajamul's Words

Dominique Choisy
France 2021
Film guest(s) present


Fri 20:00 / City 1

Le monde après nous / The World After Us

Louda Ben Salah-Cazanas
France 2021


Fri 20:00 / Ursulinensaal

Mandibules / Mandibles

Quentin Dupieux
France / Belgium 2020


Fri 20:15 / Movie 1

Rialto

Peter Mackie Burns
Ireland / Great Britain 2019


Sat 09:30 / Movie 1

Kandisha

Julien Maury, Alexandre Bustillo
France 2020


Sat 09:30 / City 1

Proxima / Proxima: Die Astronautin

Alice Winocour
France / Germany 2019


Sat 10:30 / Movie 2

Garagenvolk / Garage People

Natalija Yefimkina
Germany 2020
Film guest(s) present


Sat 10:45 / Ursulinensaal

Gorbachev. Heaven

Vitaly Mansky
Latvia / Czech Republic 2020


Sat 11:00 / City 2

Guerra e pace / War and Peace

Massimo D’Anolfi, Martina Parenti
Italy / Switzerland 2020


Sat 11:00 / Central

Die Wächterin / The Guardian

Martina Priessner
Germany 2020
Film guest(s) present


Sat 11:30 / Movie 1

Mare

Andrea Štaka
Switzerland / Croatia 2020


Sat 11:45 / City 1

Exil / Exile

Visar Morina
Germany / Belgium / Kosovo 2020
Film guest(s) present


Sat 13:00 / Ursulinensaal

Wem gehört mein Dorf? / Who Owns My Village?

Christoph Eder
Germany 2021
Film guest(s) present


Sat 13:15 / Movie 2

Motviniereba / Taming the Garden

Salomé Jashi
Georgia / Germany / Switzerland 2021


Sat 13:30 / Central

langsames diesseits. vier monologe / slowly here below. four monologues

Siegfried Ressel, Hannes Richter
Germany 2020
Film guest(s) present


Sat 13:45 / Movie 1

Éden / Eden

Ágnes Kocsis
Hungary / Romania 2020
Film guest(s) present


Sat 13:45 / City 2

Über Deutschland / On Germany

Bernhard Sallmann
Germany 2021
Film guest(s) present


Sat 14:45 / City 1

Räuberhände / Stambul Garden

Ilker Çatak
Germany 2020


Sat 15:45 / Ursulinensaal

Der Albtraum der Schamanen / The Shamans' Nightmare

Natalie Halla
Austria 2021
Film guest(s) present


Sat 16:00 / Movie 2

All-In

Volkan Üce
Belgium / Netherlands / France 2021
Film guest(s) present


Sat 16:15 / City 2

Anny

Helena Třeštíková
Czech Republic 2020


Sat 16:45 / Central

Puntasacra / Punta Sacra

Francesca Mazzoleni
Italy 2020
Film guest(s) present


Sat 17:15 / City 1

Pari

Siamak Etemadi
Greece / France / Netherlands / Bulgaria 2020
Film guest(s) present


Sat 17:30 / Movie 1

Služobníci / Servants

Ivan Ostrochovský
Slovakia / Romania / Czech Republic / Ireland 2020
Film guest(s) present


Sat 18:45 / Movie 2

Alltid Amber / Always Amber

Lia Hietala, Hannah Reinikainen
Sweden 2020


Sat 19:30 / City 2

Až do mesta aš / Made in Ash

Iveta Grófová
Slovakia / Czech Republic 2012


Sat 19:45 / Movie 1

La mort de Guillem / The Death of Guillem

Carlos Marques-Marcet
Spain 2020


Sat 20:00 / Central

Automotive

Jonas Heldt
Germany 2020
Film guest(s) present


Sat 20:00 / City 1

Son

Ivan Kavanagh
Ireland / USA 2020


Sat 20:00 / Ursulinensaal

Crossing Europe Awards Ceremony

Moderation: Karin Schmid
Ursulinensaal (seat registration on site according to Covid-19 guidelines+ Online Stream


Sun 09:30 / City 1

Son

Ivan Kavanagh
Ireland / USA 2020


Sun 09:30 / Movie 1

O último banho / The Last Bath

David Bonneville
Portugal / France 2020


Sun 10:30 / Movie 2

This Rain Will Never Stop

Alina Gorlova
Ukraine / Latvia / Germany / Qatar 2020
Film guest(s) present


Sun 11:00 / City 2

Aalto

Virpi Suutari
Finland 2020


Sun 11:00 / Central

YAAAS! Video Project Presentation




Sun 11:45 / Movie 1

Madre

Rodrigo Sorogoyen
Spain / France 2019


Sun 12:00 / City 1

Award Winning Film

Tottumiskysymys / Force of Habit

Kirsikka Saari, Elli Toivoniemi, Anna Paavilainen, Alli Haapasalo, Reetta Aalto, Jenni Toivoniemi, Miia Tervo
Finland 2019


Sun 12:00 / Ursulinensaal

Surviving Gusen

Gerald Harringer, Johannes Pröll
Austria 2021
Film guest(s) present


Sun 13:15 / Movie 2

Me Miss Me

Gwendolyn Lootens, Lubnan Al-Wazny
Belgium 2019


Sun 13:45 / City 2

Grève ou crève / Strike or Die

Jonathan Rescigno
France 2020


Sun 14:00 / Central

Colectiv / Collective

Alexander Nanau
Romania / Luxembourg 2019


Sun 14:30 / Ursulinensaal

Hinter den Schlagzeilen / Behind the Headlines

Daniel Sager
Germany 2021
OmdU
Film guest(s) present


Sun 14:45 / City 1

Tigrar / Tigers

Ronnie Sandahl
Sweden / Italy / Denmark 2020


Sun 14:45 / Movie 1

Walden

Bojena Horackova
France / Lithuania 2020


Sun 16:00 / Movie 2

Mikra omorfa aloga / All the Pretty Little Horses

Michalis Konstantatos
Greece / Belgium / Germany 2020


Sun 16:15 / City 2

Journey to Utopia

Erlend E. Mo
Denmark / Norway / Sweden 2020


Sun 16:45 / Movie 1

Courage

Aliaksei Paluyan
Germany 2021
OmdU
Film guest(s) present


Sun 17:00 / Central

Grenzland / Borderland

Andreas Voigt
Germany / Poland 2020


Sun 17:15 / Ursulinensaal

Ich bin dein Mensch / I’m Your Man

Maria Schrader
Germany 2021


Sun 17:30 / City 1

Gagarine

Fanny Liatard, Jérémy Trouilh
France 2020


Sun 18:45 / Movie 2



Sun 19:00 / City 2

Acasă, My Home

Radu Ciorniciuc
Romania / Finland / Germany 2020


Sun 19:15 / Central

80.000 Schnitzel

Hannah Schweier
Germany 2020


Sun 19:30 / Movie 1

Award Winning Film

Mila / Apples

Christos Nikou
Greece / Poland / Slovenia 2020


Sun 19:45 / Ursulinensaal

Proxima / Proxima: Die Astronautin

Alice Winocour
France / Germany 2019


Sun 20:00 / City 1

Slalom

Charlène Favier
France 2020