Program Sections

Competition Fiction

This section with nine to eleven new feature films offers a significant selection of current European young cinema dealing with contemporary subjects. This meant-to-be fresh and original section is open to first and second films of a director only and an Austrian premiere is mandatory.

Festival awards for this section:

CROSSING EUROPE Award - Best Fiction Film

€ 5.000,- powered by Linz / Department of Culture

CROSSING EUROPE Audience Award - Best Fiction Film
€ 5.000,- powered by Federal Province of Upper Austria / Department of Culture

Award winners so far 
 

Competition Documentary

This section comprises Austrian premieres of nine to eleven new feature-length documentary films of social relevance.

Festival award for this section:

CROSSING EUROPE Social Awareness Award - Best Documentary
€ 5.000,- powered by gfk Gesellschaft für Kulturpolitik Oberösterreich 

Award winners so far 
 

YAAAS! Competition

This Competition sections contains six current European feature-length films, selected by a group of juveniles, the so-called YAAAS! Young Programmers. The YAAAS! Youth Jury awards the prize to one of these films.

Award in this section:

CROSSING EUROPE Award – YAAAS! Jugendjury
€ 3.000,- powered by VdFS  Verwertungsgesellschaft der Filmschaffenden

Award winners so far 
 

European Panorama Fiction

A panorama of features thematically fitting the festival's profile. Shows films which earned international acclaim during the current season, were awarded in other festivals and are premieres for the Austrian audience.
 

European Panorama Documentary

A panorama of documentary films thematically fitting the festival's profile. Shows films which earned international acclaim during the current season, were awarded in other festivals and are premieres for the Austrian audience.
 

Working Worlds

This section spotlights European working worlds and realities in times of globalization and economic crises.
(in cooperation with the Upper Austrian Chamber of Labor - Department of Culture, curated by Katharina Riedler)
 

Architecture and Society

This program section comprises selected films about “architecture and society”.

(in cooperation with afo architecture forum upper austria, curated by Lotte Schreiber)

 

Tribute

The TRIBUTE section of the festival is dedicated to outstanding European film artists, therefore the festival presents their complete works for the first time in Austria.

Tribute 2004: Matteo Garrone (IT) und Priit Pärn (EE)
Tribute 2005: Maja Weiss und Peter Braatz (SI/DE)
Tribute 2006: Susanna Helke und Virpi Suutari (FI)
Tribute 2007: Marc Recha (ES)
Tribute 2008: Lithuanian Documents Audrius Stonys (LT),  Arunas Matelis (LT) und Sharunas Bartas (LT)
Tribute 2009: Ursula Meier und Lionel Baier (CH)
Tribute 2010: Koktebel Film Company (RU)
Tribute 2011: Nanouk Leopold und Stienette Bosklopper  (NL)
Tribute 2012: Anca Damian (RO)
Tribute 2013: Przemysław Wojcieszek (PL)
Tribute 2014: Joanna Hogg (GB)
Tribute 2015: Sergei Loznitsa (UA)
Tribute 2016: Helena Třeštíková (CZ)
Tribute 2017: Anka und Wilhelm Sasnal (PL)
Tribute 2018: Edoardo Winspeare (IT)
Tribute 2019: Jaime Rosales (ES)
Tribute 2020: VALIE EXPORT (AT)

 

Spotlight

This program section is dedicated to a renowned and respected European film person.

 

Spotlight 2017: Yeşim Ustaoğlu (TR)
Spotlight 2018: Ada Solomon (RO)
Spotlight 2019: Iris Elezi (AL)
Spotlight 2020: Mark Jenkin (GB)

 

Night Sight

The program section "Night Sight" (curated by Markus Keuschnigg) features confrontations with the manifold faces of the European “Fantastic Film".

 

Local Artists

With this competition section CROSSING EUROPE presents recent films and music videos from Upper Austria.

Festival awards for this section:

 

CROSSING EUROPE Award - Local Artist

€ 5.000,- powered by Federal Province of Upper Austria - Department of Culture
€ 2.000,- Voucher powered by THE GRAND POST- Audio & Picture Post Production  
€ 1.000,- powered by Forafilm

Award winners so far 

CREATIVE REGION MUSIC VIDEO Award
€ 1.500,- powered by CREATIVE REGION Linz & Upper Austria 

Award winners so far