Preise & Preisträger*innen 2004-2022


CROSSING EUROPE Award - Best Fiction Film

(bis 2014: CROSSING EUROPE Award European COMPETITION)

€ 5.000,- powered by Linz Kultur
(bis 2019: EUR 10.000,- // powered by Linz Kultur & Land Oberösterreich / Kultur)

2004:  Kako ubiv svetec / How I Killed a Saint, Teona Strugar Mitevska (SI / FR / MK)
2005:  Demi-tarif / Half Price, Isild Le Besco (FR)
2006:  Gisela, Isabelle Stever (DE)
2007:  Die Unerzogenen / The Unpolished, Pia Marais (DE)
2008:  Charly, Isild Le Besco (FR)
2008:  Special Mention - Diorthosi / Correction, Thanos Anastopoulos (GR)
2009:  Uzak İhtimal / Wrong Rosary, Mahmut Fazıl Coşkun (TR)
2009:  Special Mention - De ofrivilliga / Involuntary, Ruben Östlund (SE)
2010:  Crnci / The Blacks, Zvonimir Juric, Goran Dević (HR)
2011:  Caracremada, Lluís Galter (ES)
2011:  Im Alter von Ellen / At Ellen's Age, Pia Marais (DE)
2012:  Z daleka widok jest piękny / It Looks Pretty From A Distance, Anka Sasnal, Wilhelm Sasnal (PL)
2013:  Special Mention - Až do mesta Aš / Made in Ash , Iveta Grófová (SK / CZ)
2014:  Les Apaches / Apaches, Thierry de Peretti (FR)
2014:  Family Tour, Liliana Torres (ES)
2015:  Varvari / Barbarians, Ivan Ikić (RS / ME / SI)
2016:  Babai, Visar Morina (DE / XK / MK / FR)
2016:  Baden Baden, Rachel Lang (BE / FR)
2017:  Ne gledaj mi u pijat / Quit Staring at My Plate, Hana Jušić (HR / DK)
2018:  António um dois três / Antonio One Two Three, Leonardo Mouramateus (PT / BR)
2018:  Special Mention - Il cratere / Crater, Silvia Luzi, Luca Bellino (IT)
2018:  Special Mention - Körfez / The Gulf, Emre Yeksan (TR / DE / GR)
2019:  Tchelovek kotorij udivil vseh / The Man Who Surprised Everyone, Natasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov (FR / RU / EE)
2019:  Special Mention - Light as Feathers, Rosanne Pel (NL)
2019:  Oray, Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay (DE)
2020:  Aufgrund der Corona-bedingten Absage von Crossing Europe 2020 wurde der Festivalpreis nicht vergeben.
2021:  Dasatskisi / Beginning, Dea Kulumbegashvili (GE / FR)
2022:  Cicha Ziemia / Silent Land, Aga Woszczyńska (PL / IT / CZ)

CROSSING EUROPE Audience Award - Best Fiction Film

(2011 bis 2014: AUDIENCE AWARD)

EUR 1.000,-
powered by Crossing Europe
2011:  Pál Adrienn / Adrienn Pal, Ágnes Kocsis (HU / NL / AT / FR)
2012:  Weekend, Andrew Haigh (GB)
2013:  Animals, Marçal Forés (ES)
2014:  10.000 KM / Long Distance, Carlos Marques-Marcet (ES / US)
2015:  Ce Lume Minunată / What a Wonderful World, Anatol Durbală (MD)
2016:  Jajda / Thirst, Svetla Tsotsorkova (BG)
2017:  Hjartasteinn / Heartstone, Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson (DK / IS)
2018:  Hva vil folk si / What Will People Say, Iram Haq (NO / DE / SE)
2019:  Irina, Nadejda Koseva (BG)
2020:  Aufgrund der Corona-bedingten Absage von Crossing Europe 2020 wurde der Festivalpreis nicht vergeben.
2021:  Mila / Apples, Christos Nikou (GR / PL / SI)
2022:  Un monde / Playground, Laura Wandel (BE)

CROSSING EUROPE Social Awareness Award – Best Documentary 

(2014: CROSSING EUROPE SOCIAL AWARENESS AWARD for European Documentaries)
 
EUR 5.000,- powered by gfk - Gesellschaft für Kulturpolitik OÖ
(bis 2016: EUR 5.000,- // powered by Land Oberösterreich / Soziales)
2014:  Special Mention - Kauza Cervanová / Normalization, Robert Kirchhoff (SK / CZ)
2014:  Dell'arte Della Guerra / On The Art of War, Luca Bellino, Silvia Luzi (IT / US)
2015:  Flotel Europa, Vladimir Tomic (DK / RS)
2016:  Rio Corgo, Maya Kosa, Sérgio da Costa (CH / PT)
2017:  Rodnye / Close Relations, Vitaly Mansky (LV / DE / EE / UA)
2018:  A Woman Captured, Bernadett Tuza-Ritter (HU)
2019:  Special Mention - Srbenka, Nebojša Slijepčević (HR)
2019:  Special Mention - Transnistra, Anna Eborn (SE / DK / BE)
2020:  Aufgrund der Corona-bedingten Absage von Crossing Europe 2020 wurde der Festivalpreis nicht vergeben.
2021:  Anyáim története / Her Mothers, Asia Dér, Sári Haragonics (HU)
2022:  Tvornice radnicima / Factory to the Workers, Srđan Kovačević (HR)

CROSSING EUROPE AWARD - YAAAS! JUGENDJURY

 
EUR 2.000,- 
powered by CROSSING EUROPE
2019:  Posledice / Consequences, Darko Štante (AT / SI)
2020:  Aufgrund der Corona-bedingten Absage von Crossing Europe 2020 wurde der Festivalpreis nicht vergeben.
2021:  Tottumiskysymys / Force of Habit, Kirsikka Saari, Elli Toivoniemi, Anna Paavilainen, Alli Haapasalo, Reetta Aalto, Jenni Toivoniemi, Miia Tervo (FI)
2022:  Youth Topia, Dennis Stormer (CH / DE)

CROSSING EUROPE Award – Local Artist 

€ 5.000,- powered by Land Oberösterreich / Kultur
€ 2.000,- Gutschein The Grand Post – Audio  & Picture Post Production
€ 1.000,- powered by Forafilm


2004 - 2015 // EUR 7.000,- // powered by Land Oberösterreich / Kultur (EUR 5.000,-) // EUR 2.000,- powered by Synchro Film, Video & Audio Bearbeitungs GmbH, Wien (EUR 2.000,-)
2016 - 2020 // EUR 7.000,- // powered by Land Oberösterreich / Kultur (EUR 5.000,-) und The Grand Post Audio Post Production for Film & TV, Wien (EUR 2.000,-)
2004:  Jet, Schwentner Michaela (AT)
2004:  Special Mention - Blowfeld, Rainer Gamsjäger (AT)
2004:  Special Mention - Nix Gscheit's drin, Regina Stefanischitz (AT)
2005:  Mirror Mechanics, Siegfried A. Fruhauf (AT)
2005:  Special Mention - SW-NÖ 04, Barbara Musil, Karo Szmit (AT)
2006:  Wir LAWOG-Frauen haben's schön, Gisela Hesser (AT)
2006:  Special Mention - Am Hauptplatz, im Wald, Sofie Thorsen (AT)
2006:  Special Mention - Fuge 1.6180339887 - Part 2, Robert Praxmarer (AT)
2007:  Bleiben will ich, wo ich nie gewesen bin, Libertad Hackl (AT)
2007:  Nach der Eishöhle, Lukas Marxt (AT)
2007:  Special Mention - Fatsy, Oliver Stangl, Christian Tod (AT)
2008:  Market sentiments, Barbara Musil (AT)
2008:  Special Mention - Brachland, Ernst Spiessberger (AT)
2008:  Special Mention - Eintritt zum Paradies um 3€20 / Admission to Paradise for 3€20, Edith Stauber (AT)
2009:  Drauf, Martin Music (AT)
2009:  Dropping Furniture, Harald Hund, Paul Horn (AT)
2009:  Special Mention - Romeo und Julia / Franz und Rosi, HS Steinerkirchen (AT)
2010:  Sinister Sisters Slaughterhouse, Michaela Mandel (AT / SE)
2010:  Slam Video Maputo, Ella Raidel (MZ / AT)
2011:  SUBVERSES China in Mozambique, Ella Raidel (MZ / AT)
2011:  Daschka, Ludwig Löckinger (AT)
2012:  Die Arbeiterinnen verlassen die Fabrik, Katharina Gruzei (AT)
2012:  Nachbehandlung / After Treatment, Edith Stauber (AT)
2013:  Humming, fast and slow, Rainer Kohlberger (DE / AT)
2013:  Special Mention - Pfitscher, Florian Kofler (AT / IT)
2014:  Special Mention - Performance, Kornelia Kugler (DE)
2015:  Eden's Edge (Three Shorts on the Californian Desert), O.N.L.S.D., G. Treml, L. Calice O.N.L.S.D., G. Treml, L. Calice (AT)
2015:  Farfalla, Felix Huber (AT)
2016:  Korida, Siniša Vidović (AT)
2016:  Those Shocking Shaking Days, Selma Doborac (AT / BA)
2017:  Oderland. Fontane, Bernhard Sallmann (DE)
2017:  Kaugummizigaretten / Candy Cigarettes, Marie Luise Lehner (AT)
2018:  Schneemann, Leni Gruber (AT)
2018:  < common.places 2 >, Fiona Rukschcio (AT)
2019:  Fleischwochen, Joachim Iseni (AT)
2020:  Aufgrund der Corona-bedingten Absage von Crossing Europe 2020 wurde der Festivalpreis nicht vergeben.
2021:  2551.01, Norbert Pfaffenbichler (AT)
2021:  schweben. / swaying., Julia Windischbauer, Elena Wolff (AT / SE)
2021:  Ankommen / Arriving, Mohammad Reza Rasouli (AT)
2022:  Hollywood, Leni Gruber, Alex Reinberg (AT)
2022:  Stories from the Sea, Jola Wieczorek (AT)

CREATIVE REGION Music Video Award 

€ 1.500 powered by CREATIVE REGION Linz & Upper Austria
2020:  Auto - KLITCLIQUE, Anna Spanlang (AT)
2021:  Immigrant - Dacid Go8lin, Mark Gerstorfer (AT)
2022:  I Accept - Nnella, Alexander Au Yeong, Nadja Bodlak (AT)

MIOB New Vision Award

€ 3.000,- powered by MIOB | Moving Images Open Borders

Die Mitglieder des Festivalnetzwerks Moving Images Open Borders vergeben jährlich den Award an einen innovativen europäischen Langfilm.

2022:  Murina, Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović (HR / BR / US / SI)

CROSSING EUROPE Innovative Award - Local Artist

 
EUR 3.500,- 
powered by OÖ Kulturquartier
2017:  Fetish Finger, Susanna Flock (AT)
2018:  La sombra de un dios / A God's Shadow , Bernhard Hetzenauer (AT / DE / MX)
2019:  animistica, Nikki Schuster (AT / DE / MX)
2020:  How to Disappear, Total Refusal (AT)
2020:  Lobende Erwähnung - Stones, Michael Heindl (BO / PE / CL / AT)
2020:  Lobende Erwähnung - Hard-headed Harmony, Michael Heindl (GB / AT)

CREATIVE REGION MUSIC VIDEO Audience Award

 
EUR 1.500,-
powered by CREATIVE REGION Linz & Upper Austria

2013:  Goodbye - Cherry Sunkist, Karin Fisslthaler (AT)
2014:  Meltingsphere - Richard Eigner & Abby Lee Tee, Andreea Săsăran (AT)
2015:  Heaven - Felix Schager, Konstantin Diggn, Lukas Jakob Löcker (AT)
2016:  Wösside - Wös Rap Rec, Leni Gruber (AT)
2017:  Naked Thoughts - Alpine Dweller, Josef Fink, David Haunschmidt (AT)
2019:  Fahrvergnügen - Chris Imler, Dagmar Schürrer (AT / DE)

CROSSING EUROPE AWARD - JUGENDJURY

 
EUR 1.000,- 
powered by CROSSING EUROPE
2018:  Cobain, Nanouk Leopold (NL / BE / DE)

CROSSING EUROPE Social Awareness Award – Local Artist 

(2014: CROSSING EUROPE SOCIAL AWARENESS AWARD Local Artist)
 
EUR 4.000,- 
powered by Land Oberösterreich / Soziales
2016: powered by Kinder- und Jugendhilfe OÖ
2014:  Private Revolutions, Alexandra Schneider (AT)
2015:  Monumenti, Eva Hausberger (AT)
2015:  EVDEKI SES - 22m² Österreich, Ufuk Serbest (AT)
2016:  Unten, Djordje Čenić, Herman Peseckas (AT)

CROSSING EUROPE Award – Local Artist Atelierpreis (2010 - 2016)

powered by Atelierhaus SALZAMT LINZ

2010:  The Law Of The Time - Ritornell, Gloria Gammer, Sigrid Nagele (AT)
2011:  The Streets of the Invisibles, Remo Rauscher (AT)
2012:  Trying to build a Sentence, Susanna Flock (AT)
2013:  2x10m² Ostseeblick, Miguel José Gonzalez-Gonzalez (AT)
2014:  Untended Outskirts, Markus Burgstaller (AT)
2015:  Untitled 014, Vildan Turalić (AT)
2016:  Last Supper IV, Maria Czernohorszky (AT)

CROSSING EUROPE Award – Local Artist Drehort Tabakfabrik

(2015)
 
powered by Tabakfabrik Linz

2015:  Notes On Mackey, Klaus Pamminger (AT)

CREATIVE REGION MUSIC VIDEO AWARD - RESIDENCY

(2014)
 
EUR 6.000,- 
powered by CREATIVE REGION Linz & Upper Austria

2014:  Sleep Sleep - Gospel, Jakob Kubizek (AT)
2014:  Selbe Stadt anderer Planet - Kreisky, Jakob Kubizek (AT)

FEDEORA AWARDS for European Documentaries

(2012-2014)
2012:  Dokumentarfilme von RegisseurInnen unter 33 Jahre - Ein Brief aus Deutschland / A Letter from Germany, Sebastian Mez (DE)
2012:  Special Mention - Hauptfriedhof / Cemetery, Melanie Jilg (DE)
2012:  Dokumentarfilme von RegisseurInnen über 33 Jahre - Vol Spécial / Special Flight, Fernand Melgar (CH)
2012:  Special Mention - Entrée du personnel / Staff Entrance, Manuela Frésil (FR)
2014:  Géographie humaine / Human Geography, Claire Simon (FR)

NEW VISION AWARD

powered by Silhouette (2011 - 2012)
EUR 5.000,-
2011:  Beli beli svet / White White World, Oleg Novković (RS)
2012:  Sangue do meu Sangue / Blood of my Blood, João Canijo (PT)

CROSSING EUROPE Award European DOCUMENTARY

(2010 - 2011)
 
powered by ORF

2010:  Videocracy, Erik Gandini (SE)
2011:  Into Eternity, Michael Madsen (DK / FI)

ray PUBLIKUMSPREIS

(2006 - 2010)
 

EUR 5.000,-
powered by
ray Filmmagazin

2006:  Kontakt / Contact, Sergej Stanojkovski (MK / DE)
2007:  Avril / April in Love, Gérald Hustache-Mathieu (FR)
2008:  Ljubav i drugi zlocini / Love and Other Crimes, Stefan Arsenijevic (RS / DE / AT / SI)
2009:  Unmade Beds, Alexis Dos Santos (GB)
2010:  Coeur Animal / Animal Heart, Séverine Cornamusaz (CH / FR)